Search Engine Options: Searching the Web

1. Science.gov — A searchable gateway to authoritative science information provided by US government agencies.
2. PubMed *NEW ADDITION* — A service of the U.S. National Library of Medicine that includes over 16 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals for biomedical articles back to the 1950s. Includes links to full-text articles and related resources.
3. National Institutes of Health — A searchable encyclopedia of health topics.
4. Globalhealthfacts.org — A data bank of world health information, sortable by country, disease, condition, program, or demographic.
5. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Data and Statistics — A data bank of statistical health information compiled by the CDC.

Widget not working, use http://www.infotopia.info

1. Clusty — A metasearch engine that combines the results of several top search engines.
2. INFOMINE — A virtual library of Internet resources relevant to university students and faculty. Built by librarians from the University of California, California State University, the University of Detroit-Mercy, and Wake Forest University.
3. Internet Archive — A database of tens of thousands of movies, live music, audio, texts, and home of the Wayback Machine that allows you to find old versions of web pages, over 55 billion.

Widget not working, use link: http://www.virtuallrc.com

Goofram

Duck Duck Go

1. GPO's Catalog of US Government Publications — A searchable database of federal publications, with links to those available online.
2. HighWire Press — A searchable catalog of the largest repository of free full-text, peer-reviewed content, from over 900 different journals.
3. Topix.net — A news search engine.